Privacy statement
concerning the processing of personal data

The protection of your personal data is one of our prime concerns. Hence, we process your personal data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, Telecommunications Act 2003). In this privacy notice, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of our website.

Based on the EU privacy regulation we give you the following information on how your personal data are processed by us.

Our contact details:

Company name: GREAT LENGTHS UNIVERSAL HAIR EXTENSIONS SRL
Address: S.S. Cassia Km 36,400, 01036 Nepi - Viterbo, Italy
Phone: 0039 0761 527069
email: info@greatlengths.com

For the sake of clarity, we note that no legal claims can be derived from this notification.


Explanation of terms


a. Personal data (Art 4 Z 1 GDPR)
The regulations of the GDPR apply to the processing of personal data of natural persons.
As per definition “personal data” are all pieces of information which refer to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, an identification number, site data, an online identification sign or by one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

b. Processing (Art 4 Z 2 GDPR)
With the term “processing” the GDPR describes every process carried out with or without the help of automated processes or all series of processes related to personal data, like the collection, record, organization, arrangement, retention, adaptation or modification, selection, recall, use, publication by transmission, distribution or any other form of deployment, comparison or connection, restriction, erasure or destruction of data.

c. Responsible subject (Art 4 L 7 GDPR) and processor (Art 4 L 8 GDPR)
The “responsible subject” is a natural or legal person, authority, entity or any other body who decides alone or together with others on the purpose and means concerning the processing of personal data; if the purposes and means of this processing are defined in the European Union Law or the Law of the Member States, the responsible subject or rather the criteria for his/her nomination can be based on the law of the Member States.
The “processor” is a natural or legal person, authority, entity or any other body who processes personal data on behalf of the responsible subject.

d. Consent (Art 4 L 11 GDPR)
The “consent” of a data subject includes every voluntarily given declaration of intent in the context of a determined case, given in an informed and unambiguous way, in the form of a declaration or in a clear affirmative act with which the person makes clear that he/she agrees to the processing of the respective personal data.

e. Pseudonymization
The pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in a way that makes it impossible to relate the personal data to a specific data subject without the addition of further information, provided that this additional information is saved separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures, which ensure that the personal data cannot be assigned to an identified or identifiable person.

Legal basis of the processing of personal data


The legal basis of the processing of personal data is defined in article 6 of the European General Privacy Regulation. The processing of your personal data takes place either for the fulfilment of your contract (art. 6 clause 1 lit b GDPR) with us, for the fulfilment of our legal obligations (art. 6 clause 1 lit c GDPR) or for the purpose of the protection of our legitimate interests (art. 6 clause 1 lit f GDPR), provided that in the latter case your interests or fundamental rights and your fundamental freedom which require the protection of personal data, will not prevail. Furthermore, the processing may possibly be based on your consent, provided that you have granted it to us.

Our legitimate interests consist in the development and in the maintenance of our business relationship with you, the observance of internal standards and legal requirements, the security of assets as well as the prosecution.

Duration of data retention


Your personal data will be deleted, if they are no longer needed for justifiable and admissible purposes or as soon as you revoke your consent and we are not legally bound or in any other way authorised to save these data anymore. Your data will be saved in particular to respect legal retention obligations as long as they may be needed for the enforcement, the implementation and defence of claims or for the enforcement and implementation of claims, the representation of interests and the defence against accusations in administrative or judicial or other institutional procedures.

Collection of access data and log files from the provider


Our provider (or rather the computer centre where the website is hosted) will collect the information communicated by your internet provider: in particular the name of the website, date/time of access, transmitted data amount, the IP-address which has been assigned to you, the HTTP status code, information on the browser used and the operative system used by you as well as partly the so-called “referrer” (the source page from where you accessed the actual website or file). An evaluation takes place – if this is carried out automatically by the web hoster – only for statistical purposes, whereby the single user will remain anonymous.
The collection of these data is furthermore necessary to retrace a (possible) abuse and hence is used for legal security.

Cookies


Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which your browser files and stores on your terminal device. They do not cause any harm. Cookies save the information like for example your preferred language, the articles placed in the virtual shopping cart or other personal settings of the page.
We use cookies to make our offer more user-friendly. Some cookies will remain saved on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser at your next visit.
The deactivation of cookies may restrict the functionality of our website.

Get in touch with us


If you contact us through the form on our website or via email, we will save your given data for the purpose of processing your request or for follow-up questions. We do not forward these data without your approval.

Google Analytics


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which will be saved on your computer and facilitates the analysis as regards the use of the Site by you. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website is normally transmitted to a server of Google in the US and saved there. In case of activation of the IP-anonymization on this website, your IP-address will first be shortened within the Member States of the European Union or in other contractual countries in which the agreement of the European Economic Area applies. Only in exceptional cases the entire IP-address will be transmitted to a server of Google in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the provider of this website Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this website, to create reports on the website activities and to perform further services connected to the website use and the internet use vis-à-vis the website provider.
The IP-address transmitted from your browser in the framework of Google Analytics, will not be combined with other data from Google.
You can prevent the storage of cookies through specific settings in your browser software: But please note that in this case you will eventually not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data which are generated through cookies and refer to your use of this website (incl. your IP-address) as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension „__anonymizelp()“. By that the shortened IP-addresses are further processed, and hence a personalization can be excluded. If the data collected on you allow a personalization, this will immediately be excluded, and the personal data will then be deleted.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and to be able to regularly improve it. Through the gained statistics we can improve our offer and render it more interesting for you as a user. In exceptional circumstances, when personal data are transmitted to the U.S., Google submitted itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is art. 6 clause 1 lit. f GDPR.

Information of the third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. User conditions: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, overview on the data protection: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en, as well as the privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Alternative Google Analytics Opt Out (also for mobile devices)
By clicking the following link an opt-out cookie ist stored on your device. This prevents Google Analytics from collecting data within this website in the future. The opt-out only works in this browser, and only for this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you need to click on this link again.
Set Google Analytics opt-out cookie

Services from third-party providers


On our website we also use services of third-party providers (for example Google Maps, YouTube). Should the mentioned providers use these personal data, this would in any event take place outside of the sphere of responsibility of the provider of this website.
These services always require your IP-address for the presentation of contents, because without the IP-address, the third-party providers would not be able to send contents to your browser. We are committed to use only contents from providers who use the IP-address exclusively to deliver contents. However, we cannot influence it, if third-party providers save the IP-address for example for statistical purposes. Third-party providers can also send cookies to your web browser.

Information
The “buttons” for Facebook, Twitter, Google+, YouTube, Pinterest and Instagram in the footer or the side menu are no plugins of external pages but links. In this case only by clicking on them a link will be opened in a new window which then calls up the respective services. Only then a data transmission takes place, like for example the transmission of information concerning the “opening page”.  

YouTube


On this website components of YouTube are used. YouTube is a video platform where users can upload videos and make them accessible to the public.
The operating company of YouTube is the YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Since 2006 YouTube LLC is an affiliate of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S..
When calling up an individual page of this website on which a YouTube component has been integrated (YouTube-Video), the browser on your terminal device will be automatically prompted to download a presentation of the YouTube video. In the context of this technical procedure YouTube and Google will get to know exactly which bottom side of our website you visited.
If during your visit on our website you are at the same time logged into your YouTube account, this collected information can be related to your YouTube account by YouTube and Google. This takes places independently from the fact whether you clicked on a YouTube video on our website or not.

If you do not want such a transmission of information to YouTube and Google, you can prevent that by logging yourself out from your YouTube account before accessing our website.
The published privacy regulations of YouTube are available at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Facebook


On this website components of Facebook might be integrated. Facebook is a social network, an online community which normally enables its users to communicate with each other and interact within a virtual space. Facebook enables the users of the social network i.e. to create a private profile, upload pictures and connect with friends via friend requests.
The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, U.S.. If a data subject lives outside of the U.S. or Canada the responsible subject for the processing of personal data is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.
If when visiting our website, you are at the same time logged into your Facebook account, Facebook will identify which bottom side you are recently accessing during the entire duration of your visit on our website. This information will be saved by Facebook and then related to your Facebook account. This takes place independently from the fact whether you clicked on a Facebook component or not. If you furthermore confirm one of the Facebook buttons integrated into our website, for example the “Like” button or if you enter a comment, Facebook will relate this information to your personal Facebook account and save the personal data.

If you do not want such a transmission of information to Facebook, you can prevent it by logging out from your Facebook account before accessing our website.
The data protection directive published by Facebook is available at:
https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Use of web fonts


On this internet pages external texts, Google fonts are used. Google Fonts are a service of the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043.
Web fonts are incorporated through a server call, normally a server of Google in the U.S.. They allow us to know which internet pages you visited by transmitting the information to the server. Also, your browser’s IP-address of your terminal device will be saved by Google.
Further information will be available in the data protection notice of Google:
https://fonts.google.com/about#
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Google Maps and Google Custom Search


On this website the component “Google Maps” of the company Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 U.S. is used for the presentation of interactive maps. When using Google Maps the information concerning the use of our internet page including the IP-address will be transmitted to a server of Google in the U.S. and saved there. By using this website, you declare that you agree to the collection, processing as well as use of your automatically collected data through Google, one of his representatives or third-party providers.

If you do not agree to the data transfer, you have the possibility to deactivate the service of Google Maps and prevent the transmission of data to Google. To do that you need to deactivate the Java-Script Function in your browser. We would like, however, to point out that in this case you cannot use the map function anymore.

This website also uses Google Custom Search, a service of Google Inc. When you search on this site, your search query is sent to Google and the search results are generated by Google. In generating the search results, Google may gather information such as your IP address, web browser version, operating system and similar.

More details regarding the data protection by Google are available at
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
https://www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html

Facebook Pixel


With your approval we use the so-called “Facebook-Pixel” of the social network Facebook due to our legitimate interests concerning the analysis and optimization of our web presentation.
The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc. 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, U.S. or within the EU Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.
With its help we can follow-up the movements of users after they saw or clicked on a Facebook Ad. That is how we can record the efficiency of Facebook Ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way are anonymous, that means we cannot see the personal data of the single users.
These data are hence saved and processed by Facebook about which we inform you according to our state of knowledge. Facebook can connect these data with your Facebook account and can use them also for its own marketing purposes (see data usage directive of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation). This information can enable Facebook as well as its partners to publish ads on and off Facebook. For these purposes, also a cookie may be saved on your computer.
This consent can only be given by users who are older than 14 years. If you are younger, we ask you to talk to your parents or legal guardians. Click here if you wish to revoke your consent:

Social Media Aggregator


In the context of our website we use services of walls.io, a service of the Social Software Development GmbH, Andreasgasse 6, Top 1 1070 Vienna. Walls.io is responsible for the collection, storage, presentation and management of data of different Social Media platforms.
The currently valid privacy regulations of walls.io are available at https://walls.io/privacy.

Your rights


You basically have the right to information concerning your personal data which we process unless the communication of this information would put our or third-party business or trade secrets at risk.
Further rights which you are entitled to, are the rights to rectification of incorrectly saved personal data referring to your person, erasure of your personal data, restriction of the processing of your personal data, data portability as well as the right to object against the processing of personal data.

If the processing of your personal data bases on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time per mail to the (address) or via email to office@great-lengths.at without affecting the legitimacy of the data processing carried out before then which was based on your consent.
If you believe that the processing of your data violates the Data Protection Act or your data protection rights are infringed in any other way, you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In Italy this is the Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali).

We reserve the right to, if necessary, update or modify the privacy statement. The respective updated version is available at www.greatlengths.net/en/privacypolicy.

 MENU